- Hide menu

Competitions

CAPA competitions can help you grow photographically, and we are pleased to see that participation in CAPA competitions has […]

Minimal Manipulation Fall 2016 – Landscape – Individual Competition 227 images by 57 entrants Deadline November 30, 2016 Online judging Dec 3-10, 2016 Hosted by the Richmond Hill Camera Club CAPA competition team Judges all confirmed that their monitors were calibrated and capable of displaying the images at their full 1400 x 1050 resolution EntryWizard […]

Minimal Manipulation Fall 2016 – Landscape – Club Competition 120 images from 20 clubs Deadline November 30, 2016 Online judging Dec 3-10, 2016 Hosted by the Richmond Hill Camera Club CAPA competition team Judges all confirmed that their monitors were calibrated and capable of displaying the images at their full 1400 x 1050 resolution EntryWizard […]

Hosted by Crescent Beach Photography Club, Surrey BC Judging: Nov 30, 2016 – Camp Alexandra Crescent Beach Surrey, BC 144 Images from 24 Clubs Judges: Daryl Mytron, Judy Higham (Certified CAPA Judge), Frank Pali (Certified CAPA Judge) Gold Medal Winner – Camera 35 St. Johns Photographers & Images Scores Eric Bartlett – The Pose 24 Karen Chappell […]

Hosted by Crescent Beach Photography Club, Surrey BC Judging: Nov 30, 2016 – Camp Alexandra Crescent Beach Surrey, BC 290 Images from 77 Entrants Judges: Daryl Mytron, Judy Higham (Certified CAPA Judge), Frank Pali (Certified CAPA Judge) Gold Medal Winner – Jim Hatch – Images Scores Rainy Alley 22 Heading Home 24 Moon Crow 23.5 […]

CAPA FALL 2016 Individual Print Host club: Manitoba Camera Club Judging: November 8, 2016 Judges: Hans Arnold, Author, Nature Photographer Mike Sudoma, Commercial Photographer Dick Toews, Photo Historian, B/W Printer 88 Prints entered from 23 Entrants   GOLD MEDAL Ellie Schartner Mt. Lehman BC Billy 20 Dancing in the Square 20 Isabella 22 The Secret […]

CAPA FALL 2016 Club Print Host club: Manitoba Camera Club Judging: November 8, 2016 Judges: Hans Arnold, Author, Nature Photographer Mike Sudoma, Commercial Photographer Dick Toews, Photo Historian, B/W Printer 57 Prints entered from 10 Clubs   GOLD MEDAL Langley Camera Club SILVER MEDAL Crescent Beach Photography Club BRONZE MEDAL London Camera Club 4TH – […]

Fall 2016 Individual Nature Competition Host club: Chilliwack Camera Club, Chilliwack BC Judging: Nov 8, 2016 Judges: Jeff McClellan, Leona Isaak, Kristi MacFarlane 66 entrants 247 images   Gold Medal Winner – Missy Mandel Images Scores Common Loon and Chick 23.5 Red Necked Grebe Family 24.5 Piping Plover with Three Chicks 25 Hoary Redpoll on […]

CAPA Fall 2016 Nature Club Competition Hosted by RA Photo Club of Ottawa; judged Nov 10, 2016 Judges: Robert Laramée, Pierre Gauthier, Rod Trider 26 Clubs entered Gold – Jiahua Elite Photography Association, Toronto ON Silver – Trillium Photographic Club, Burlington ON Bronze – Toronto Camera Club, Toronto ON HM 4th – Lions Gate Camera […]

CAPA Final Individual Competition Report Competition Title: 2016 Annual Digital Competition Competition Group: CAPA Individual Competition Closing Date: September 30, 2016 Club Hosting: Sheldon Boles – CAPA Director of Competitions Location & Date of Judging: Camp Alexandra Crescent Beach Surrey, B.C. Type of Judging System Used: Projection of image and scores recorded on tally sheets […]

The Annual Post Card Competition, deadline May 15, 2016 was judged near the end of the month.  The competition was judged by Judy Higham, Ed Higham, Lauren Nichol and Len Grinke. Eleven photographers submitted a total of 44 images. The following people have won awards in the competition: Overall Winner – to receive a Corel […]

2016 Open Print Competition – Individual Hosted by the Victoria Camera Club, Victoria BC, March 30, 2016 Judges: Ed Moniz, Richard Shapka, Terry Zlot Congratulations to the winning members: GOLD – Jim Ainslie, Edmonton AB – 93 points “Rocking Chair” – 24 “Remains” – 25 “City Hall” – 19 “Shells” – 25 SILVER – George […]

2016 Open Print Competition – Club Hosted by the Victoria Camera Club, Victoria BC, March 30, 2016 Judges: Ed Moniz, Richard Shapka, Terry Zlot Congratulations to the winning clubs: GOLD – London Camera Club, London ON – 139 points Bill Boswell 26 Spanish Monastery Mary Chambers 21 Smoke and Ashes Linda Bosch 23 Calla Lily […]

2016 Spring Wildlife Competition – INDIVIDUAL Hosted by the Kimberley Camera Club, Kimberley BC Click here for score sheet Congratulations to the winners: GOLD – Robert Parker, St. Catharines ON SILVER – Theodore Lo, London ON BRONZE – Francis King, Toronto ON Number of Entrants: 57 Number of Digital Nature Entries: 205 Number of (Assignment) […]

2016 Spring Wildlife – CLUB Click here for score sheet Hosted by the Calgary Camera Club, Calgary AB Congratulations to the winning clubs: GOLD – London Camera Club, London ON SILVER – Victoria Camera Club, Victoria BC BRONZE – Lions Gate Camera Club, Vancouver, BC   Number of Clubs: 24 Number of Entries: 143 Number […]

2016 Audio Visual Individual Competition Hosted by the Woodstock Camera Club, Woodstock ON April 6, 2016 Number of Photo Essays: 7 Number of Travel Essays: 3 Judges: Harry Cartner, Doug Bingham, Paul Armstrong Click here for score sheet Congratulations to the Winners: Photo Essays Gold: Lance Gitter, Thornhill ON (Richmond Hill Camera Club) (266 pts) Silver: […]

2016 Spring Digital Open Competition – CLUB Hosted by the Langely Camera Club Click here for score sheet Congratulations to the winning clubs: GOLD – Richmond Hill Camera Club, Richmond Hill, ON SILVER – Trillium Photographic Club, Burlington, ON BRONZE – North Shore Photographic Society, Vancouver, BC Number of Clubs: 28 Number of Entries: 164 […]

2016 Spring Digital Open Competition – INDIVIDUAL Hosted by the Langley Camera Club Click here for score sheet Congratulations to the winners: GOLD – Robert Parker, St. Catharines, ON SILVER – Murray O’Neill, Coquitlam, BC BRONZE – Leah Gray, Victoria, BC HMs- (4th), Theodore Lo, London ON, (4th) Janet Slater, Langley, BC (5th), Victoria Low, (6th) Linda […]

2016 Spring Portrait Competition – CLUB Hosted by the Victoria Camera Club, Victoria BC Click here for score sheet Congratulations to the winning clubs: GOLD – London Camera Club, London ON SILVER – Camera 35, St. John’s NL BRONZE – Richmond Hill Camera Club, Richmond Hill ON Number of Clubs: 19 Number of Entries: 114 […]

2016 Spring Portrait Competition – INDIVIDUAL Hosted by the Victoria Camera Club, Victoria BC Click here for score sheet Congratulations to the winners: GOLD – Francis King, Toronto ON SILVER – Beverly Jay, Regina SK BRONZE – Elizabeth Hak, Calgary AB Number of Entrants: 31 Number of Entries: 133 Judged at CDI College, Victoria BC […]

Link to Spreadsheet Scores Hosted by the Woodstock Camera Club, March 5, 2016 Altered Reality – Individual Competition Number of Entries: 193 Number of Entrants: 52 I want to join a competition online [You need to be logged in for this link to be active]Show me all the online competitions [You need to be logged […]

I want to join a competition online [You need to be logged in for this link to be active]Show me all the online competitions [You need to be logged in for this link to be active]

Link to Spreadsheet Scores Hosted by the Abbotsford Photo Arts Club, Abbotsford BC, Feb 15, 2016 Number of Entries: 125 I want to join a competition online [You need to be logged in for this link to be active]Show me all the online competitions [You need to be logged in for this link to be […]

CAPA Individual Competition Report Competition Title 2015 Annual Digital Competition Closing Date: Sept 30th, 2015 Host Club President CAPA Canada Statistics: Number of Entries Total Number of Individuals 51 Total Number of Entries 98 GOLD MEDAL Dany Chan Toronto ON Love Nuzzles 26.5 Splash and Dash 27.5 SILVER MEDAL Jim Hatch Surrey BC Captured Dove […]