Competition Winners – 2019 Individual – Lines and Curves / Lignes et courbes

Honour Award - Isabel Kelly - Colourful Curves
Honour Award - John Kalley - The Lines In My Face
Silver Medal - Gareth Jones - Let There Be Colour
1st Merit Award - Mono - Liliane Audet - Violin Lesson
Bronze Medal - He Zhao - Tunnel
Honour Award - Ottmar Philipp - Intricate Dome
Honour Award - Pat Zuest - Corner Reflection
2nd Merit Award - Colour - Ruth Ball - Annals of Music
3rd Merit Award - Mono - Francine Raymond - Praise The Lord
Honour Award - Cheryl Bramble - The Hand Of Man
Honour Award - Ron Harper - Welcome To The Desert
Honour Award - Jacquie Matechuk - The Dragons Eye
Honour Award - Cheryl Bramble - Around The Steps
Honour Award - Jacquie Matechuk - Labyrinth
Honour Award - Ottmar Philipp - Philharmonic Egg
Honour Award - Isabel Kelly - Red Bench
Silver Medal - Gareth Jones - Golden Snowflake
Honour Award - Ottmar Philipp - Bugatti Beauty
Gold Medal - Yun Wang - Flamingo Flying Into A Whirlpool
Honour Award - Francine Raymond - Morning Rush
Gold Medal - Yun Wang - Masai Children Playing In The River
Honour Award - Ruth Ball - Sporanglum
Honour Award - Hafeez Mian - Wow
Honour Award - Teresa Walker - After A Gentle Rain
Honour Award - Vincent Morban - Bull's Eye
Honour Award - Sylvia Rourke - Iconic Stairs AGO Ontario
Honour Award - John Kalley - Curly Top
Honour Award - Liliane Audet - Direction Les Étoiles
Honour Award - Kathryn McGarvey - Stunning Valencia At Dusk
Honour Award - Kathryn McGarvey - Curves And Reflections BW
Honour Award - Bruce Raby - Living Under The Rainbow
2nd Merit Award -Mono -Byron Robb - Studio Bell Staircase 2
Honour Award - Hafeez Mian - SFU Campus
Honour Award Lois Burton Longji Rice Terraces
Honour Award - Sylvia Rourke - Ceiling At The MichelAngelo Hotel Burg
Honour Award - Teresa Walker - Ms Dahlia Takes An Encore
Honour Award - Teresa Walker - Unfurling Elegance
Honour Award - Isabel Kelly - Downsview Park Station
Honour Award - Hafeez Mian - Marquee
Honour Award - Ruth Ball - City Lights
Honour Award - Kathryn McGarvey - Scottish Lobster Traps
Silver Medal - Gareth Jones - Ottawa Condo Building At Night
Honour Award - Rhonda Starr - Flowing Lines And Curves
Honour Award - Francine Raymond - The Harvest
Honour Award - Kathryn McGarvey - Suspension
Honour Award - Vincent Morban - Alpha
Gold Medal - Yun Wang - Hyena Took Jackal S Food At Night
Honour Award - Bruce Raby - In The Viking Tradition
Honour Award - Ruth Ball - Annals of Music
Honour Award - John Kalley - The Path
Honour Award - Pat Zuest - Moroccan Lines And Curves
Honour Award - Pia Oleary - Bejings Egg
Honour Award - Pia Oleary - Mississaugas Magnificent Marilyns
3rd Merit Award - Colour - Yun Wang - Flamingo Flying Into A Whirlpool
Honour Award - Pat Zuest - Lines And Shadows
Honour Award - Pia Oleary - Hungover Seattle Needle
Honour Award - Pia Oleary - Winding Back In Time
Honour Award - Vincent Morban - The Aliens Have Landed
Honour Award - Vincent Morban - Let's Face It
Honour Award - John Kalley - So Nicely Odd
Honour Award - Cheryl Bramble - Hooded Buick
Honour Award - Sylvia Rourke - Hosta Curves And Lines
Honour Award Lois Burton Blue Mosque
Honour Award - Alain Dubeau - Propulsion
Honour Award - Jacquie Matechuk - Peaceful Embrace
Honour Award - Sylvia Rourke - Ceiling At Delhi Airport
Honour Award Teresa Walker The Light From Within
Honour Award - Francine Raymond - Praise The Lord
Honour Award - Rhonda Starr - Myhal Centre
Honour Award - Isabel Kelly -She's Got Legs
Honour Award - Jacquie Matechuk - Natures Canvas
Honour Award - Liliane Audet - Swirl Of Color
Bronze Medal - He Zhao - Spiral Staircase
Honour Award - Rhonda Starr - Undulating Staircase
Honour Award - Cheryl Bramble - Chevy Grilled
Honour Award - Francine Raymond - Rolling Along
Honour Award - Alain Dubeau - A Star Is Born
Bronze Medal - He Zhao - Light Tunnel
Honour Award - Alain Dubeau - Lacing
Honour Award - Pat Zuest - The Eye
Honour Award - Ruth Ball - Eyes Wide Open
Honour Award - Ottmar Philipp - Kaskawulsh Glacier
Honour Award - Lois Burton - Modern Mumbai Architecture
Silver Medal - Gareth Jones - Interconnections
Honour Award - Lois Burton - Quietude
Honour Award - Ron Harper - Midnight At Penobscot Bridge
Honour Award - Bruce Raby - Look Up  Way Up
1st Merit Award Colour He Zhao Chicago Flamingo Scuplture
Honour Award - Rhonda Starr-  Nortre Dame Basilica
Honour Award - Bruce Raby - The Spiral Staircase
Gold Medal - Yun Wang - Flying Over Fantasy Lake
Honour Award-  Hafeez Mian - Spyder
Honor Award - Ron Harper - Evening Along The Delaware River
Honour Award - Liliane Audet - Violin Lesson
Honour Award - Alain Dubeau - Triad
Honour Award - Ron Harper - Staircase, Nag's Head Lighthouse
Honour Award - Liliane Audet - Au Dela
Bronze Medal - He Zhao - Chicago Flamingo Scuplture

Competitions Winners & Awards

  • Gold Medal – Yun Wang
  • Silver Medal – Gareth Jones
  • Bronze Medal – He Zhao

Honourable Mention:

  • Lois Burton
  • John Kalley
  • Isabel Kelly
  • Liliane Audet
  • Ruth Ball
  • A. Hafeez Mian
  • Bruce Raby
  • Ron Harper
  • Francine Raymond
  • Ottmar Philipp
  • Pat Zuest
  • Pia O’Leary
  • Rhonda Starr
  • Teresa Walker
  • Vincent Morban
  • Alain Dubeau
  • Cheryl Wilson Bramble
  • Jacquie Matechuk
  • Kathryn McGarvey
  • Sylvia Rourke
  • Thomas Fulton

Merit Awardtrillum photographic Club

  • 1st Place Merit – Colour Theme – He Zhao’s image “Chicago Flamingo Scuplture”
  • 2nd Place Merit -Colour Theme – Ruth Ball’s image “Annals of Music”
  • 3rd Place Merit – Colour Theme – Yun Wang’s image “Flamingo Flying Into A Whirlpool”
  • 1st Place Merit – Monochrome – Liliane Audet’s image “Violin Lesson”
  • 2nd Place Merit – Monochrome – Byron Robb’s image “Studio Bell Staircase #2”
  • 3rd Place Merit – Monochrome – Francine Raymond’s image “Praise The Lord”

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to the host – CAPA Director of Competitions.

Byron Robb
Byron Robb 2nd place Merit Monochrome
Robert Royer (CAPA DR) presents Ruth Ball with the 2nd Place Colour Merit Award and an HM
Jonathan Ward (CAPA DR) presents the Silver Medal for the 2019 Curves & Lines ‘Individual’ Competition to Gareth Jones from the Toronto Camera Club