Competition Winners – 2019 Monochrome – Individual

1st Merit Animal - Norm Dougan
1st Merit Architecture - Ying Shi
1st Merit Landscape - Yves Keroack
1st Merit People - Lorna Scott
1st Merit Plant- Virginia Stranaghan
2nd Merit Animal - Jocelyne Feizo
2nd Merit Architecture - Margaret Foley
2nd Merit Landscape - Rita Vilis
2nd Merit People - Yun Wang
2nd Merit Plant - Lance Gitter
3rd Merit Animal - Ann Alimi
3rd Merit Architecture - Dandan Liu
3rd Merit Landscape - Michael Winsor
3rd Merit People - Ann Alimi
3rd Merit Plant - Theresa Bryson
Gold Medal - Ann Alimi
Gold Medal - Ann Alimi
Gold Medal - Ann Alimi
Silver Medal - Miissy Mandel
Silver Medal - Missy Mandel
Silver Medal - Missy Mandel
Silver Medal - Missy Mandel
Bronze Medal - Rhonda Starr
Bronze Medal - Rhonda Starr
Bronze Medal - Rhonda Star
Bronze Medal - Rhonda Starr
Honour #4 - Jocelyne Feizo
Honour #4 - Jocelyne Feizo
Honour #4 - Jocelyne Feizo
Honour #4 - Jocelyne Feizo
Honour #5 - Yun Wang
Honour #5 - Yun Wang
Honour #5 - Yun Wang
Honour #5 - Yun Wang
Honour #6 - Norm Dougan
Honour #6 - Norm Dougan
Honour #6 - Norm Dougan
Honour #6 - Norm Dougan
Honour #7 - Fern Gitter
Honour #7 - Fern Gitter
Honour #7 - Fern Gitter
Honour #7 - Fern Gitter
Honour #8 - Francine Raymond
Honour #8 - Francine Raymond
Honour #8 - Francine Raymond
Honour #8 - Francine Raymond
Honour #9 - Leah Gray
Honour #9 - Leah Gray
Honour #9 - Leah Gray
Honour #9 - Leah Gray
Honour #10 - Virginia Stranaghan
Honour #10 - Virginia Stranaghan
Honour #10 - Virginia Stranaghan
Honour #10 - Virginia Stranaghan
Honour #11 - Benoit Larochelle
Honour #11 - Benoit Larochelle
Honour #11 - Benoit Larochelle
Honour #11 - Benoit Larochelle
Honour #12 - Yves Keroack
Honour #12 - Yves Keroack
Honour #12 - Yves Keroack
Honour #13 - Lance Gitter
Honour #13 - Lance Gitter
Honour #13 - Lance Gitter
Honour #13 - Lance Gitter
Honour #14 - Kathryn McGarvey
Honour #14 - Kathryn McGarvey
Honour #14 - Kathryn McGravey
Honour #14 - Kathryn McGravey
Honour #15 - Lorraine Deslauriers
Honour #15 - Lorraine Deslauriers
Honour #15 - Lorraine Deslauriers
Honour #15 - Lorraine Deslauriers
Honour #16 - Anita Hubbard
Honour #16 - Anita Hubbard
Honour #16 - Anita Hubbard
Honour #16 - AnitaHubbard
Honour #17 - Arjuna Somaskandan
Honour #17 - Arjuna Somaskandan
Honour #17 - Arjuna Somaskandan
Honour #17 - Arjuna Somaskandan
Honour #18 - Craig Lauder
Honour #18 - Craig Lauder
Honour #18 - Craig Lauder
Honour #18 - Craig Lauder
Honour #19 - Kelly Pape
Honour #19 - Kelly Pape
Honour #19 - Kelly Pape
Honour #19 - Kelly Pape
Honour #20 - Ron Gesser
Honour #20 - Ron Gesser
Honour #20 - Ron Gesser
Honour #20 - Ron Gesser

Competition Winners & Awards

  • Gold Medal – Ann Alimi
  • Silver Medal – Missy Mandel
  • Bronze Medal – Rhonda Starr

Honourable Mention:

  • Jocelyne Feizo
  • Yun Wang
  • Norman Dougan
  • Fern Gitter
  • Francine Raymond
  • Leah Gray
  • Virginia Stranaghan
  • Benoit Larochelle
  • Yves Keroack
  • Lance Gitter
  • Kathryn McGarvey
  • Lorraine Deslauriers
  • Anita Hubbard
  • Arjuna Somaskandan
  • Craig Lauder
  • Kelly Pape
  • Ron Gesser

Merit Awards:

Animal/Bird

  • 1st Merit – Animal – Norm Dougan’s image “Great Grey Owl”
  • 2nd Merit – Animal – Jocelyne Feizo’s image “Snow Birds Performance”
  • 3rd Merit – Animal – Ann Alimi’s image “Portrait of a King”

Architecture

  • 1st Merit – Architecture – Ying Shi’s State Theater”
  • 2nd Merit – Architecture – Margaret Foley’s image “Out Of Step”
  • 3rd Merit – Architecture – Dandan Liu’s image “The Maze”

Landscape

  • 1st Merit – Landscape – Yves Keroack’s image “The Shining Path”
  • 2nd Merit – Landscape – Rita Vilis’s image “Lost And Alone”
  • 3rd Merit – Landscape –

People

  • 1st Merit – People – Lorna Scott’s image “Ready For Snow”
  • 2nd Merit – People – Yun Wang’s image “Grandma”
  • 3rd Merit – People – Ann Alimi’s image “Africa’s Child”

Plant

  • 1st Merit – Plant – Virginia Stranaghan’s image “Day Lily”
  • 2nd Merit – Plant – Lance Gitter’s image “Peace Lily”
  • 3rd Merit – Plant – theresa Bryson’s image “Graceful”

 

Congratulations to all the winners.  This competition was hosted by CAPA and the Competition Coordinator was the CAPA Director of Competitions.