Competition Winners – 2021 Canada: My Country – Individual

Merit Award Winners /Gagnants des prix de mérite

1st Merit Alberta Irene Morden Dashing Through The Snow
2nd Merit Alta Marianna Armata Canadian Rocky Mountains
3rd Merit Alta James Xiang Frozen Throne
1st Merit BC Laura Ranallo Create A Sacred Space
2nd Merit BC William Bickle Blonde Grizzly
3rd Merit BC Tony Roberts Bullrider Rescue
1st Merit Manitoba Hans Arnold The Final Turn For A Successful Hunt
3rd Merit Manitoba Hans Arnold Coming Home For The Night
2nd Merit Manitoba Bruce Raby Quick  About Turn
1st Merit NB Guy L Brun Almost There Sweetie
2nd Merit NB Guy L Brun Confederation Bridge Illuminated
3rd Merit NFLD Michael Winsor Iceberg Coastjpg
3rd Merit NB Greg OLeary Hartwick SwallowTail Lighthouse
1st Merit NFLD Lesleyanne Ryan Riding The Waves
2nd Merit NFLD Arjuna Somaskandan Newfoundland Iceberg
1st Merit NS Kathy McDevitt Lunenburg Nova Scotia
2nd Merit Ont Peter Chi Ho Lau Ontario Winter Sports Snowcross Racing
2nd Merit Nova Scotia Hans Arnold Low Tide At Blue Rocks
3rd Merit Ont Jonathan Sau Good Morning Neowise
1st Merit NWT Philip Wong Aurora Borealis At Yellowknife
1st Merit Ont Pia OLeary Fall Mists In Algonquin Park
1st Merit Nunavut Bruce Raby Heading Home
1st Merit PEI Chivi Thuong End Fall
2nd Merit PEI Guy Fortin Raw Labour
2nd Merit Que Jean Jeannotte Sentier Enneig
1st Merit Sask Robert Arthur Steer Determination
2nd Merit Award - Sask - Paule Hjertaas - The Elevator
3rd Merit NS Jill Lam Sunset In Peggy Cove
2nd Merit NWT Sandra Hawkins Sambaa Deh
3rd Merit NWT A Night To Remember
3rd Merit PEI Ying Shi Red Cove Prince Edward Island
1st Merit Que Pierre Pomerleau Long Night At The Stadium
3rd Merit Que Lucie Blais Lavender From Quebec
3rd Merit Sask Cheryl Lalonde Autumn In The Land Of Living Skies
2nd Merit Yukon Cathleen Mewis Yukon Green Is Yukon Gold
1st Merit Yukon Kluane Inversion
3rd Merit Yukon Colleen Sayer Klondike Bound

 Gold, Silver & Bronze Medal Winners / Médaillés d’or, d’argent et de bronze

Gold Medal James Xiang Explosion
Gold Medal James Xiang Frozen Throne
Gold Medal James Xiang Rejuvenation
Gold Medal James Xiang Snow Mountain On Fire
Silver Medal Laura Ranallo Canadian Warriors
Silver Medal Laura Ranallo Create A Sacred Space
Silver Medal Laura Ranallo Diversity
Silver Medal Laura Ranallo Two Sides Of A Feather
Bronze Medal Hans Arnold The Living Sea
Bronze Medal Hans Arnold Low Tide At Blue Rocks
Bronze Medal Hans Arnold The Final Turn For A Successful Hunt
Bronze Medal Hans Arnold Coming Home For The Night

Honour Awards / Prix d’honneur

Honour Award Colleen Sayer Klondike Bound
Honour Award Evelyn Young A Rock On The Rock
Honour Award Evelyn Young Abandoned House
Honour Award Evelyn Young Field Of Sun
Honour Award Evelyn Young Two Yellow Boats
Honour Award Irene Morden Dashing Through The Snow
Honour Award Irene Morden New Beginnings Irene Morden
Honour Award Irene Morden Sandhill Crane On The River
Honour Award Irene Morden The Argument Darker
Honour Award Jocelyne Feizo Huberdeau
Honour Award Jocelyne Feizo Lachine
Honour Award Jocelyne Feizo On A Frosty Morning
Honour Award Jocelyne Feizo Takeoff
Honour Award Kathryn McGravey Calm Before The Storm
Honour Award Kathryn McGravey Go Ahead Without Me
Honour Award Kathryn McGravey Iconic Sails
Honour Award Kathryn McGravey Life Goes On
Honour Award Kathy McDevitt Fogo Island Inn
Honour Award Kathy McDevitt Gesgapegiag  Gaspe  Quebec
Honour Award Kathy McDevitt Lunenburg Nova Scotia
Honour Award Kathy McDevitt Perce Rock
Honour Award Leah Gray Cormorant Sunrise
Honour Award Leah Gray House Finch Enjoys Blossums
Honour Award Leah Gray Morning Paddle Together
Honour Award Leah Gray Three Bears Strong
Honour Award Llaesa North Early Takeoff
Honour Award Llaesa North Hey You
Honour Award Llaesa North In My Back Yard
Honour Award Llaesa North Summer Cool
Honour Award Marianna Armata Canadian Rocky Mountains
Honour Award Marianna Armata Lac De La Savanne
Honour Award Marianna Armata Red Maple
Honour Award Marianna Armata Snow Goose Flight Path
Honour Award Michael Winsor Iceberg Coast
Honour Award Michael Winsor Northern Skies Of Labrador
Honour Award Michael Winsor Talon Reflection
Honour Award Michael Winsor This Is My Country
Honour Award Mike Streicher  Snowboard Aerial
Honour Award Mike Streicher Monarch
Honour Award Mike Streicher Snowy Portrait
Honour Award Mike Streicher Waxwing Elegance
Honour Award Philip Wong Aurora Borealis At Yellowknife
Honour Award Philip Wong Canada Day Fireworks
Honour Award Philip Wong Nathan Philips Square Reflection Pool
Honour Award Philip Wong Toronto Skyscrappers
Honour Award Rick McKenzie I Was Here
Honour Award Rick McKenzie Island Of The Clouds
Honour Award - Rick McKenzie - The Chi Cheemaun Comes Out of the Mist
Milky Way Over South Bay Manitoulin
Honour Award Tony Roberts Bullrider Rescue
Honour Award Tony Roberts Canada Goose
Honour Award Tony Roberts Globemaster
Honour Award Tony Roberts Merganser With Breakfast
Honour Award William Bickle Blonde Grizzly
Honour Award William Bickle Grizzly Crossing The Stream
Honour Award William Bickle Grizzly Drinking
Cardinal Brightens A Wintry Day
Halloween Pendent Dragonfly
Honour Award - Adrienne Zone - Hunting (Red Tailed Hawk)
Honour Award - Adrienne Zoe - Toronto Sunrise
Honour Award Carol Ann Ryan American Widgeon In Autumn
Honour Award Carol Ann Ryan Sweet And Innocent
Honour Award Carol Ann Ryan Whiskered Seal
Honour Award Carol Ann Ryan Winter S Night At The Battery
Honour Award - Colleen Sayer - Any Port in a Storm
Honour Award - Colleen Sayer - Jewel of the North
Honour Award Colleen Sayer Keeping A Watchful Eye
Honour Award William Bickle Playful But Intense

Merit Award Winners / Gagnants des prix de mérite

  • 1st Merit Award – Alberta – Irene Morden – “Dashing Through The Snow”
  • 2nd Merit Award – Alberta – Marianna Armata – “Canadian Rocky Mountains”
  • 3rd Merit Award – Alberta – James Xiang – “Frozen Throne”
  • 1st Merit Award – British Columbia – Laura Ranallo – “Create a Sacred Space”
  • 2nd Merit Award – British Columbia – William Bickle – “Blonde Grizzly”
  • 3rd Merit Award – British Columbia – Tony Roberts – “Bullrider Rescue”
  • 1st Merit Award – Manitoba – Hans Arnold -“The Final Turn for a Successful Hunt”
  • 2nd Merit Award – Manitoba – Bruce Raby – “Quick About Turn”
  • 3rd Merit Award – Manitoba – Hans Arnold – “Coming Home for the Night”
  • 1st Merit Award – New Brunswick – Guy L Brun – “Almost There Sweetie”
  • 2nd Merit Award – New Brunswick – Guy L Brun – “Confederation Bridge”
  • 3rd Merit Award – New Brunswick – Green O’Leary-Hartwick – “Swallow Tail Lighthouse, Grand Manan”
  • 1st Merit Award – Newfoundland & Labrador – Lesleyanne Ryan – “Riding the Waves”
  • 2nd Merit Award – Newfoundland & Labrador – Arjuna Somaskandan – “Newfoundland Iceberg”
  • 3rd Merit Award – Newfoundland & Labrador – Michael Winsor – “Iceberg Coast”
  • 1st Merit Award – Northwest Territories – Philip Wong – “Aurora Borealis at Yellowknife”
  • 2nd Merit Award – Northwest Territories – Sandra Hawkins – “Sambaa Deh”
  • 3rd Merit Award – Northwest Territories – Gillian Mills – “A Night to Remember”
  • 1st Merit Award – Nova Scotia – Kathy McDevitt – “Lunenburg Port, Nova Scotia”
  • 2nd Merit Award – Nova Scotia – Hans Arnold – “Low Tide at Blue Rocks”
  • 3rd Merit Award – Nova Scotia – Jill Lamam – “Sunset in Peggy Cove”
  • 1st Merit Award – Nunavut – Bruce Raby – “Heading Home”
  • 1st Merit Award – Ontario – Pia O’Leary – “Fall Mists in Algonquin Park”
  • 2nd Merit Award – Ontario – Peter Chi Ho Lau – “Ontario Winter Sports Snowcross Racing”
  • 3rd Merit Award – Ontario – Jonathan Sau – “Good Morning, Neowise”
  • 1st Merit Award – Prince Edward Island – Ying Shi – “End Fall”
  • 2nd Merit Award – Prince Edward Island – Guy Fortin – “Raw Labour”
  • 3rd Merit Award – Prince Edward Island – Ying Shi – “Red Cove”
  • 1st Merit Award – Quebec – Pierre Pomerleau – “Long night at the Stadium”
  • 2nd Merit Award – Quebec – Jean Jeannotte – “Sentier enneigé”
  • 3rd Merit Award – Quebec – Lucie Blais – “Lavender from Quebec”
  • 1st Merit Award – Saskatchewan – Robert Arthur – “Steer Determination”
  • 2nd Merit Award – Saskatchewan – Paule Hjertaas – “The Elevator”
  • 3rd Merit Award – Saskatchewan – Cheryl Lalonde – “Autumn in the Land of Living Skies”
  • 1st Merit Award – Yukon – Bill Locke – “Kluane Inversion”
  • 2nd Merit Award – Yukon – Cathleen Mewis – “Yukon Green is Yukon Gold”
  • 3rd Merit Award – Yukon – Collen Sayer – “Klondike Bound!”

Medal Winners / Médaillés d’or, d’argent et de bronze

  • Gold Medal – James Xiang
  • Silver Medal – Laura Ranallo
  • Bronze Medal – Hans Arnold

Honour Awards / Prix d’honneur

  • Irene Morden
  • Jocelyne Feizo
  • Carol Ann Ryan
  • Michael Winsor
  • William Bickle
  • Kathy McDevitt
  • Llaesa North
  • Marianna Armata
  • Rick McKenzie
  • Kathryn McGarvey
  • Leah Gray
  • Adrienne Zoe
  • Colleen Sayer
  • Evelyn Young
  • Mike Streicher
  • Philip Wong
  • Tony Roberts

Congratulations to the winners. Félicitations aux gagnants.