Competition Winners – Fall Nature-Wildlife Individual

1st-Merit Botany Award - Lance Gitter's image
1st-Merit-Landscape Award - Daniel Benn's image
1st-Merit Nature Award - Robert Parker's image
1st-Merit-Wildlife-Paule Hjertaas' image
2nd-Merit Botany Award - Maurice Melanson's image
2nd-Merit-Landscape Award - Francine Duquette's image
2nd-Merit-Nature Award - Mary Chambers' image
2nd-Merit-Wildlife Award - Bruce Raby's image
3rd-Merit-Botany Award - Sylvia Rourke's image
3rd-Merit - Landscape Award - Tony Roberts's image
3rd-Merit-Nature Award - David Peel's image
Gold Medal - Maurice Melanson's image
Gold Medal - Maurice Melanson's image
Gold Medal - Maurice Melanson's image
Gold Medal - Maurice Melanson's image
Silver Medal - Virginia Stranaghan's image
Silver Medal - Virginia Stranaghan's image
Silver Medal - Virginia Stranaghan's image
Silver Medal - Virginia Stranaghan's image
Bronze Medal - Natalya Gunde's image
Bronze Medal - Natalya Gunde's image
Bronze Medal - Natalya Gunde's image
Bronze Medal - Natalya Gunde's image

Competition Winners & Awards

Gold Medal – Maurice Melanson

Silver Medal – Virginia Stranaghan

Bronze Medal – Natalya Gunde

Merit Awards:

  • 1st Place Merit-Botany Award – Lance Gitter with image “Bracket Fungus”
  • 2nd Place Merit-Botany Award – Maurice Melanson with image “Pine Drop”
  • 3rd Place Merit-Botany Award – Sylvia Rourke with image “Dryad Saddle Mushroom”
  • 1st Place Merit-Landscape Award – Daniel Benn with image “Icelandic Ice, Vatnaj kull National Park”
  • 2nd Place Merit-Landscape Award – Francine Duquette with image “Au dessus des nuages!”
  • 3rd Place Merit-Landscape Award – Tony Roberts with image “Glacier Bay”
  • 1st Place Merit-Nature Award – Robert Parker with image “Snowy Owl”
  • 2nd Place Merit-Nature Award – Mary Chamber with image “Hanging Bat”
  • 3rd Place Merit-Nature Award – David Peel with image “Eurasian Eagle Owl”
  • 1st Place Merit-Wildlife Award – Paule Hjertaas with image “On The Move”
  • 2nd Place Merit-Wildlife Award -Bruce Raby with image “Nesting Time”
  • 3rd Place Merit-Wildlife Award – David Laronde with image “Battle Between Zebras”

Honourable Mention:

  • Mary Chambers
  • Randall Epp
  • Sandra Hawkins
  • Heather Loewenhardt
  • Daniel Benn
  • Davide Larone
  • Guy L. Brun
  • Tony Roberts
  • Claire LeBlanc
  • Colleen Sayer
  • Bruce Shapka
  • Thomas Dethlefsen
  • Ying Shi
  • Carol Ann Ryan
  • Mathieu Chiasson
  • Mike Wooding
  • Pia O’Leary

Congratulations to all participants who submitted their images to this competition. There were 988 images submitted into this competition and were judged by two separate judging panels.

Claire LeBanc (left) receives an Honourable Mention Award
Guy Brun
Guy Brun (left) receives an Honourable Mention Award
Mathieu Chiasson (right) receives an Honourable Mention Award
Maurice Melanson (right) receives a 2nd Merit Award (Botany)
Maurice Melanson (left) receives a Gold Medal
Virginai Stranaghan - 2nd place
Virginia Stranaghan (right) recieves a Silver Medal