Subscribe to CAPA News here

2020 Four Nations Results / Résultats Du Concours Quatre Nations

Monochrome - Honourable Mention - Kathryn McGarvey's image 'Space Traveller'
Monochrome - Honourable Mention - Nancy Yok Sim Lam's image 'Take Care'
Nature - Honourable Mention - Katherine Wong's image 'Dawn At Cerro Torre'
Our Country - Honourable Mention - Wendy Royer's image 'Slippery Slope'
cliquez ici pour le français

The Australian Photographic Society is the winner of the 2020 Four Nations Competition.  Congratulations to our colleagues in Australia.

Many outstanding images were submitted for this competition by all participating photographic societies.

OVERALL SCORES

Australian Photographic Society – 1072 – Gold Medal
Canadian Association For Photographic Art – 1042
Photographic Society of South Africa – 1027
Photographic Society New Zealand – 1001

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY AWARDS

Monochrome

Australian Photographic Society – ‘Watchmaker‘ by Barry Feldman – Gold Medal

Canadian Association For Photographic Art – ‘Take Care‘  by Nancy You Sim Lam’ – Honourable Mention

Canadian Association For Photographic Art – ‘Space Traveller‘ by Kathryn McGraveyHonourable Mention

Photographic Society of New Zealand – ‘Clear Cut Concentration‘ by Jo Curtis – Honourable Mention

Nature

Australian Photographic Society – ‘Jackal With Sandgrouse‘ by Johan Botha – Gold Medal

Australian Photographic Society – ‘Got You‘ by Colleen Price – Honourable Mention

Photographic Society of South Africa – ‘Duiker vir ete‘ by Mietsie Visser – Honourable Mention

Canadian Association for Photographic Art – ‘Dawn At Cerro Torre‘ by Katherine Wong – Honourable Mention

Open

Photographic Society Of New Zealand – ‘Greensward In The Sun‘ by Jiongxin Peng – Gold Medal

Australian Photographic Society – ‘Sister‘ by Yong Zhi Li – Honourable Mention

Photographic Society of South Africa – ‘Noshia‘ by Linza van Aswegen – Honourable Mention

Photographic Society of South Africa – ‘Electric Landscape‘ by Alexius van der Westhuizen – Honourable Mention

Our Country

Photographic Society of South Africa – ‘Cape Point Lighthouse 2‘ by Russel James – Gold Medal

Canadian Association For Photographic Art – ‘Slippery Slope‘ by Wendy Royer – Honourable Mention

Photographic Society of New Zealand – ‘Mob On The Move‘ by John Ford – Honourable Mention

Photographic Society of New Zealand – ‘Key Summit‘ by James Gibson – Honourable Mention

All images submitted for this competition were viewed, scored and awards assigned by the following members of the judging panel:

Buket Özatay – EFIAP/p, GMPSA, APSA, ARPS (CYPRUS)

Agatha Bunanta – GMPSA, EFIAP/p, GPU-Cr4, GPU-VIP3 (INDONESIA)

Eduviges Y Huang – Chair Federation of Philippine Photographers Foundation (PHILIPPINES)

Barabara Schmidt – EFIAP/b, MPSA, GPUCr3 (GERMANY)

We thank Pia Jessen for coordinating this year’s competition and the Australian Photographic Society for hosting the competition.

The 2021 Four Nations Competition will be hosted by the Photographic Society of New Zealand.

To learn more about the Four Nations Competitions, click here.

2020 RÉSULTATS DU CONCOURS QUATRE NATIONS

La Société australienne de photographie ( Australian Photographic Society )  est le gagnant du concours Quatre Nations 2020. Félicitations à nos collègues de l’Australie !

RÉSULTATS EN RÉSUMÉ

Société australienne de photographie – 1072 – Médaillle d’or
Association canadienne d’art photographique – 1042
Société de photographie d’Afrique du sud – 1027
Société de photographie de Nouvelle-Zélande – 1001

RÉSULTATS POUR CHAQUE CATÉGORIE

Monochrome

Société australienne de photographie – ‘Watchmaker‘ par Barry Feldman – Médaille d’or

Association canadienne d’art photographique – ‘Take Care‘  par Nancy You Sim Lam’ –Mention honorable

Association canadienne d’art photographique – ‘Space Traveller‘ par Kathryn McGravey – Mention honorable

Société de photographie de Nouvelle-Zélande – ‘Clear Cut Concentration‘ par Jo Curtis – Mention honorable

Nature

Société australienne de photographie – ‘Jackal With Sandgrouse‘ par Johan Botha – Médaille d’or

Société australienne de photographie – ‘Got You‘ par Colleen Price – Mention honorable

Société de photographie d’Afrique du sud – ‘Duiker vir ete‘ par Mietsie Visser – Mention honorable

Association canadienne d’art photographique – ‘Dawn At Cerro Torre‘ par Katherine Wong – Mention honorable

Open

Société de photographie de Nouvelle-Zélande – ‘Greensward In The Sun‘ par Jiongxin Peng – Médaille d’or

Société australienne de photographie – ‘Sister‘ par Yong Zhi Li – Mention honorable

Société de photographie d’Afrique du sud – ‘Noshia‘ par Linza van Aswegen – Mention honorable

Société de photographie d’Afrique du sud – ‘Electric Landscape‘ par Alexius van der Westhuizen – Mention honorable

Notre pays (Our Country)

Société de photographie d’Afrique du sud – ‘Cape Point Lighthouse 2‘ par Russel James – Médaille d’or

Association canadienne d’art photographique – ‘Slippery Slope‘ par Wendy Royer – Mention honorable

Société de photographie de Nouvelle-Zélande – ‘Mob On The Move‘ par John Ford – Mention honorable

Société de photographie de Nouvelle-Zélande – ‘Key Summit‘ par James Gibson – Mention honorable

Toutes les images de ce concours ont été vues et évaluées et les prix attribués par les membres du jury suivants :

Buket Özatay– EFIAP/p, GMPSA, APSA, ARPS (CYPRUS)

Agatha Bunanta– GMPSA, EFIAP/p, GPU-Cr4, GPU-VIP3 (INDONESIA)

Eduviges Y Huang– Président de la Fondation de la Fédération des photographes des Philippines (PHILIPPINES)

Barabara Schmidt– EFIAP/b, MPSA, GPUCr3 (GERMANY)

Nous remercions Pia Jessen pour la coordination du concours de cette année ainsi que la Société australienne de photographie qui en a été l’hôte.

En 2021 c’est la Société de photographie de Nouvelle-Zélande qui sera l’hôte du concours Quatre Nations

Pour en savoir plus sur le concours des Quatre Nations, cliquez icicliquez ici.

click for English

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email

Latest News

Presentation Photo 2021

2021 Pacific Zone ‘Club’ Bronze medal and certificates were awarded by Sheldon Boles (CAPA Director of Competitions) at the Crescent Beach Photography Club to: (left

Read More »
You cannot copy content of this page