Competition Winners – Wildlife – Club

Gold_Campbell-Hasting_Processed With Snapseed.
Gold SCPC Doug Irwin Choice Berries
Gold SCPC Christine Lowden Grebe Feed
Gold SCPC Randy Lowden Landing
Gold SCPC Bryan Urquhart Red Fox Stalking
Gold SCPC Dave Van De Laar Red Fox
Silver LGCC Richard Glass Harrier High Five
Silver LGCC Murray O'Neill Short Cub Tall Grass
Silver LGCC Virginia Hayes Loon At Rest
Silver LGCC David Wingate Running First Summer Grizzly Cub
Silver LGCC Roberta Olenick Male Ruddy Duck Courtship Display
Silver LGCC John Lowman Polar Prowler
Bronze LCC Bill Boswell Icelandic Puffin
Bronze LCC Mary Chambers Jaguar
Bronze LCC Don Rycroft Dueling Blue Jays
Bronze LCC Zhugang Zheng Sunset At Amboseli
Bronze LCC Bruce Laing Red Fox
Bronze LCC Steve Donnelly Common Loon And Chick
MERIT 1 CCC3 Ian Neilson Flight And Stare
Merit_2_Campbell Hastings_Processed With Snapseed.
Merit 3 LGCC Richard Glass Harrier High Five

Competition Winners & Awards

Gold Medal – St. Catharines Photographic Club

Silver Medal – Lions Gate Camera Club

Bronze Medal – London Camera Club

Honourable Mention

  • Richmond Hill Camera Club
  • Victoria Camera Club
  • Photographic Guild of Nova Scotia

Merit Awards:

  • Ian Neilson (Calgary Camera Club) – “Flight And Stare”
  • Campbell Hastings (St. Catharines Photographic Club) – “Kestrel With Mouse”
  • Rosemary Ratcliff (Cowichan Valley Camera Club) – “Milk Thistle”

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to the hosting club Kimberley Camera Club

2017 Red River Ex Photo Salon

Get your entries in for the 2017 Red River Ex Photo Salon. Entries must be in by Friday May 26, 2017. Theme is open – more information here: http://www.redriverex.com/competitions/photo-contest/

Save

Save

2018 Photo Challenge

Award Honour Elizabeth Hak The Mandrill
Award Honour Inge Riis McDonald Farrier Visit
Award Honour Patricia Zuest grizzly bear sow catching salmon in chilcotin river
Medal Gold Robert Parker The Hunt is on.
Medal Sliver ann alimi DANCE PASSION

Continue reading “2018 Photo Challenge”

Competition Winners – Spring Portrait – Individual

GOLD CAPA Isabel Kelly - A Windy Reflection
GOLD CAPA Isabel Kelly - Moody
GOLD CAPA Isabel Kelly - The Ballerina
GOLD CAPA Isabel Kelly - These Eyes
SILVER IACC Zbigniew W Gortel - Keen Eye
SILVER IACC Zbigniew W Gortel - Startled
SILVER IACC Zbigniew W Gortel - Street Virtuoso
SILVER IACC Zbigniew W Gortel - With Back Against Wall
BRONZE CAPA Mary Chambers - Bac Ha Matron
BRONZE CAPA Mary Chambers - Demure Moroccan Girl
BRONZE CAPA Mary Chambers - Girl In Scarf
BRONZE CAPA Mary Chambers - Hanoi Doorway
MERIT 1 IACC Zbigniew W Gortel - With Back Against Wall
MERIT 2 CAPA Janet Slater - Havana Momma
MERIT 3 CAPA Mimi Lo - Reminiscing

Competition Winners and Awards

Gold Medal – Isabel Kelly

Silver Medal – Zbigniew W. Gortel

Bronze Medal – Mary Chambers

Honourable Mention:

  • Janet Slater
  • Lorna Scott
  • Kelly Pape
  • Mimi Lo

Merit Awards:

  • Zbigniew W. Gortel
  • Janet Slater
  • Mimi Lo

Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to the hosting club Surrey Photography Club.

Competition Winners – Spring Portrait – Club

GOLD NSPS Cecilia Silva - Witch Hazel
GOLD NSPS David Laronde - Indian Army Retired
GOLD NSPS Deborah Robertson - Big Green Eyes
GOLD NSPS Gary Cotter - Sade
GOLD NSPS Jacquie Clayton - Enjoying The Show
GOLD NSPS Nancy Ricker - Little Tex
SILVER CBPC Brian Palmer - Artist at Work
SILVER CBPC Derek Hayes - My Little Angel
SILVER CBPC Etsuko Dethlefsen - Maasai Woman
SILVER CBPC Hafeez Mian - Flutist
SILVER CBPC Llaesa North - Double Embrace
SILVER CBPC Lynne Kelman - Spectator Of Life
BONZE RHCC Yung Niem - Blessing
BRONZE RHCC Claude Sasoon - Sidewalk Seller, Havana
BRONZE RHCC Grant Dale - All Dressed Up And Nowhere To Go
BRONZE RHCC Harvey Rogers - Ballet Position One
BRONZE RHCC Judi Martin - Woodworker
BRONZE RHCC Rhonda Starr - Bright And Cheerful
MERIT 1 CBPC Lynne Kelman - Spectator Of Life
MERIT 2 NSPS David Laronde - Indian Army Retired
MERIT 3 LCC1 Janet Slater - Pow Wow Elder

Competition Winners & Awards

Gold Medal – North Shore Photographic Society

Silver Medal – Crescent Beach Photography Club

Bronze Medal – Richmond Hill Camera Club

Honourable Mention:

  • London Camera Club
  • Trillium Photographic Club

Merit Awards:

  • Lynne Kelman
  • David Laronde
  • Janet Slater

Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to the hosting club Surrey Photography Club.

Competition Winners – Spring Open – Individual

GOLD Missy Mandel - Barred Owl
GOLD Missy Mandel - Boreal Chickadee On Tamarack
GOLD Missy Mandel - Chickadee On Cones
GOLD Missy Mandel - Fox And Pine Tree
SILVER Robert Parker - Arctic Wolf
SILVER Robert Parker - Belted Kingfisher Display
SILVER Robert Parker - Great Grey Owl.
SILVER Robert Parker - Timber Wolf
BRONZE Lance Gitter - Preening Flamingo
BRONZE Lance Gitter - Red Eyed Tree Frog
BRONZE Lance Gitter - Sunset At Great Sand Dunes NP
BRONZE Lance Gitter - Watching Warily
MERIT 1 Missy Mandel - Fox And Pine Tree
MERIT 2 Missy Mandel - Chickadee On Cones
MERIT 3 Julie Brocca - Keyhole In The Sky

Competition Winners & Awards

Gold Medal – Missy Mandel

Silver Medal – Robert Parker

Bronze Medal – Lance Gitter

Honourable Mention:

  • Judy Griffin
  • Rachel Schneiderman
  • Kelly Pape
  • Amy Wildeman
  • Jim Hatch
  • Angeline Haslett
  • Lloyd Dykstra
  • Sandra Hawkins

Merit Awards:

  • Missy Mandel
  • Missy Mandel
  • Julie Brocca

Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to the hosting club Jiahua Elite Photography Association.

Close-Up

Judy Berthman - Yellow Lady's Slipper
003 Bronze JudyBerthman Hover Fly
Macro
Macro 2
Macro 3
Continue reading “Close-Up”

Black and White

Bert Sharp - Sizing Me Up
Hamid Ebrahimi - Fading Memories
Bruce Carmody - The Sky's The Limit
Peter Koelbleitner - Desolate
Janet Slater - Working Hands Taking A Break

Continue reading “Black and White”

Competition Winners – Wildlife – Individual

GOLD Missy Mandel - Black Capped Chickadee On Winterberry
GOLD Missy Mandel - Common Loon And Chick
GOLD Missy Mandel - Loon And Chick In Morning Light
GOLD Missy Mandel - Northern Gannet With Nesting Material
SILVER Rachel Schneiderman - Billing Gannets
SILVER Rachel Schneiderman - Black Capped Chickadee
SILVER Rachel Schneiderman - Eastern Bluebird
SILVER Rachel Schneiderman - Snowy Owl
BRONZE Bert Sharp - Chickadee in the Snow
BRONZE Bert Sharp - Purple Finch
BRONZE Bert Sharp - Sizing Me Up
BRONZE Bert Sharp - Varied Thrush
MERIT 1 Rachel Schneiderman - Eastern Bluebird
MERIT 2 Murray O'Neill - Grizzly Cub Head Shake
MERIT 3 Missy Mandel - Northern Gannet With Nesting Material

Competition Winners and Awards

Gold Medal – Missy Mandel

Silver Medal – Rachel Schneiderman

Bronze Medal – Bert Sharp

Honourable Mention:

  • Edward Haslett
  • Robert Parker
  • Murray O’Neill
  • Mike Wooding
  • John Lyon

Merit Awards:

  • Rachel Schneiderman
  • Murray O’Neill
  • Missy Mandel

Botany Certificate:

  • John Lyon

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to the hosting club North Shore Photographic Society.

Competition Winners – Spring Open – Club

GOLD LGCC Claudia Schwab - Cauldron
GOLD LGCC Colin Smith - Gem Shaft
GOLD LGCC David Laronde - The Church At Vik
GOLD LGCC Hamid Ebrahimi - Fading Memories
GOLD LGCC John Lowman - Sapling
GOLD LGCC Rene Watteel - Katherine
SILVER LCC Bill Boswell - Splish Splash
SILVER LCC Bruce Laing - Shanghai
SILVER LCC Don Rycroft - Alaska Sunrise With Eagle
SILVER LCC Marion Buccella - A Quiet Canal
SILVER LCC Paul Armstrong - Single Tree With Aurora
SILVER LCC Steve Donnelly - Bartholome Island, Galapagos
BRONZE RHCC Bruce Carmody - The Skys The Limit
BRONZE RHCC Josie Stauffer - Second Generation
BRONZE RHCC Judi Martin - Snowy Wagon Ride
BRONZE RHCC Katherine Wong - Rainbow Mountain
BRONZE RHCC Katie Mak - Dragon Boat Race
BRONZE RHCC Rob Kline - Mammoth Hot Springs
MERIT 1 PGNS Viki Gaul - Egret And Long Twig
MERIT 2 LGCC Rene Watteel - Katherine
MERIT 3 C35 Karen Chappell - Psychedelic Tea

Competition Winners and Awards

Gold Medal – Lions Gate Camera Club

Silver Medal – London Camera Club

Bronze Medal – Richmond Hill Camera Club

Honourable Mention:

Merit Awards:

  • Viki Gaul
  • Rene Watteel
  • Karen Chappell

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to the hosting club Burnaby Photographic Society.

Competition Winners – Digital Theme – Club

Gold CBPC Derek Hayes - Bike On The Beach
Gold CBPC Hafeez Mian - Mosque Sheikh Zayed
Gold CBPC Kevin Ward - Landing Strip
Gold CBPC Pam Avis - This Old House
Gold CBPC Robyn Cowan - Morning Mist
GOLD CBPC Carol How - Tattoo Head
Silver VCC Carrie Cole - Maligne Lake
Silver VCC Lorna Zaback - Selfie At Luxembourg Gardens
SILVER VCC Mohammadali Khashei - Glass Colour
Silver VCC Peter Koelbleitner - Desolate
SILVER VCC Steve Smith - Sleeping Maiden Beacon Hill
Silver VCC Willie M Waddell - Rice Terraces Liping China
Bronze PGNS Darryl Robertson - Dinglei Pod
Bronze PGNS France Boutilier - Sunsetting At Halong Bay
Bronze PGNS Fred Greene - Arches Rain Storm Approaching
Bronze PGNS Laszlo Podor - Forest Scene
Bronze PGNS Pierre DeBoismenu - Frozen
Bronze PGNS Viki Gaul - Monument Valley Image
Merit 1 C35 Eric Bartlett - The Dock
Merit 2 CBPC Hafeez Mian - Mosque Sheikh Zayed
Merit 3 Enrique Waizel - Fall

Competition Winners & Awards

Gold Medal – Crescent Beach Photography Club

Silver Medal – Victoria Camera Club

Bronze Medal – Photographic Guild of Nova Scotia

Honourable Mention:

Merit Awards:

  • Eric Bartlett
  • Hafeez Mian
  • Enrique Waizel

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to the hosting club Kamloops Photo Arts Club.

Competition Winners – Minimal Manipulation – Club

GOLD RHCC Lance Gitter - Screw Auger Falls
GOLD RHCC Luba Citrin - Northern Lights At Georgian Bay
GOLD RHCC Paul Yi - Mt. Assiniboine
GOLD RHCC Rob Kline - Lake Superior Sunrise
GOLD RHCC Ron Goodlin - Crepuscular Ring Allowing Light To Shine On Serengetti During Rainstorm
GOLD RHCC Yung Niem - Mesa Arch At Sunrise
SILVER TPC Patrick Mohide - Sunrise At Zabriskie Point
SILVER TPC Sandy Bell - Countryside Mists
SILVER TPC Richard Pickering - Foggy Morning
SILVER TPC John Overmer - Iceland Highlands
SILVER TPC Rino Masaro - Palouse Sunset
SILVER TPC Robert Melnyk - Almost Heaven
BRONZE TCC Ann Alimi - Bryce Canyon
BRONZE TCC Christopher Siou - Wotans Temple Sunset
BRONZE TCC Colin Angus - Landmannalaugar, Iceland
BRONZE TCC Richard Mraz - Summer Walk
BRONZE TCC Bill Schultz - White Sands New Mexico
BRONZE TCC Pat Zuest - Wnter Morning In Tuscany
4th HM CVCC Eric Koob - The Disappearing Glacier Blues
4th HM CVCC Gerry Breckon - Andreas Falls
4th HM CVCC Ian Faulks - Glacial Fractals
4th HM CVCC Lois Deell - Silence
4th HM CVCC Tony Paine - Squall Over Pyramid Lake
4th HM CVCC Valerie Payne - Vanishing
5th HM DPC George Pierce - Nisgaa Falls
5th HM DPC Karoline Cullen - Misty Morning
5th HM DPC Kirsten Schaufele - Ancient Desert Trees
5th HM DPC Lien Ho - Smiths Beach Western Australia
5th HM DPC Patricia Mccairen - Midnight At The Beach
5th HM DPC R Loitz - Palouse
1st COM RHCC Yung Niem - Mesa Arch At Sunrise
2nd COM RHCC Paul Yi - Mt. Assiniboine
3rd COM CVCC Tony Paine - Squall Over Pyramid Lake

Competition Winners and Awards

Gold Medal – Richmond Hill Camera Club

Silver Medal – Trillium Photographic Club

Bronze Medal – Toronto Camera Club

Honourable Mention:

Certificates of Merit:

  • Yung Niem
  • Paul Yi
  • Tory Paine

Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to the hosting club Richmond Hill Camera Club.

Competition Winners – Fall Print – Club

GOLD LCC1 Janet Slater - WorkingHandsTakingABreak
GOLD LCC1  Jim Hatch - Life As A Fishboat
GOLD LCC1  Joy Gerow - On Duty At Pt Wilson
GOLD LCC1 Lorna Scott - The Tradesman
GOLD LCC1  Mel Baly - Fancy Dancer
GOLD LCC1  Michele Broadfoot - Lights In The Night
SILVER CBPC Derek Hayes - Grand Mosque Abu Dhabi
SILVER CBPC Leo Le Couteur - Pine Tree Arch
SILVER CBPC Hafeez Mian - Hemingwayesque
SILVER CBPC Lynn Kelman - The Splash Of Red
SILVER CBPC Mike Strong - Lost Tourists
SILVER CBPC Ron Kelman - Country Chapel
BRONZE LCC Bill Boswell - Antelope Canyon
BRONZE LCC Bruce Laing - Beautiful Sunrise, Playa Dorada
BRONZE LCC Don Rycroft - Milky Way With Meteorite
BRONZE LCC Marion Buccella - A Quiet Venetian Canal
BRONZE LCC Mary Chambers - Lone Elephant
BRONZE LCC Steve Donnelly - Misty Morn In Algonquin
MERIT 1 LCC1 Janet Slater Working Hands Taking A Break
MERIT 2 CBPC Ron Kelman - Country Chapel
MERIT 3 LCC Bruce Laing - Beautiful Sunrise, Playa Dorada

Competition Winners & Awards

Gold Medal – Langley Camera Club

Silver Medal – Crescent Beach Photography Club

Bronze Medal – London Camera Club

Honourable Mention:

Merit Awards:

  • Janet Slater
  • Ron Kelman
  • Bruce Laing

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to the hosting club Manitoba Camera Club.

Competition Winners – Fine Art – Club

GOLD C35 Allison George - Norway
GOLD C35 Eric Bartlett -The Pose
GOLD C35 Jerry Curtis - Storm Clouds
GOLD C35 Karen Chappell - Tango
GOLD C35 Paul Nicol - Waking The Whale
GOLD C35 Michael Winsor - Bowring Park, St John's
SILVER LGCC David Wingate - Baths At Real Alcazar
SILVER LGCC Judith Kennedy - Reflections Of Black Rock Resort
SILVER LGCC Leslie Nelson - Saskatchewan Wheat Fields
SILVER LGCC Murray O'Neill - Grizzly In The Mist
SILVER LGCC Virginia Hayes - Morning Mist
SILVER LGCC Wes Bergen - Marmara Church
BRONZE ECC Bruce Lewis - Swan In Flight
BRONZE ECC Carolyn Francis Scobie - Diaphanous
BRONZE ECC David Hobbs - Bird Watching
BRONZE ECC Judy Griffin - Wild Horse
BRONZE ECC Michel Gagnon - The X Factor
BRONZE ECC Thereasa Bryson - From My Garden

Competition Winners & Awards

Gold Medal – Camera 35 St. Johns

Silver Medal – Lions Gate Camera Club

Bronze Medal – Etobicoke Camera Club

Honourable Mention:

Merit Awards:

  • He Zhao
  • Karen Chappell
  • Jim Hatch

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to the hosting club Crescent Beach Photography Club.

Competition Winners – Fall Nature – Club

GOLD JEPA Cheng Chang - Its Mine
GOLD JEPA Rebecca Sun - Destiny
GOLD JEPA Sufang Wang - Fishing
GOLD JEPA Yanchun Wang - Ink Painting Mountain
GOLD JEPA Yun Wang - Lions Mating
GOLD JEPA Zhiwen Li - Peaceful
SILVER TPC Kathy Ward - Hummer Loves Salvia
SILVER TPC Gary Love - Female Red Wing Blackbird
SILVER TPC Jim Thomson - Osprey With Fish
SILVER TPC Marilyn Jarrett - Female Cardinal
SILVER TPC Pat Wintemute - Golden Eagle
SILVER TPC Sandy Barbour - Red Fox
BRONZE TCC Doug Morris -  Heron and Catfish
BRONZE TCC Linda Rosen -  Trillium
BRONZE TCC Missy Mandel - Great Blue Heron Courtship
BRONZE TCC Pat Zuest - Female Grizzly Bear with Salmon
BRONZE TCC Rachel Schneiderman - Female Eastern Bluebird
BRONZE TCC Roger Leekam - Red Necked Grebes Feeding Chick
MERIT 1 JEPA Cheng Chang - Its Mine
MERIT 2 JEPA Rebecca Sun - Destiny
MERIT 3 RHCC Rob Kline - Great Blue Herons
BOTANY CERTIFICATE KPC Carolina Rojas - Red Rhus Typhina

Competition Winners & Awards

Gold Medal – Jiahua Elite Photography Association

Silver Medal – Trillium Photographic Club

Bronze Medal – Toronto Camera Club

Honourable Mention:

Merit Awards:

  • Cheng Cheng
  • Rebecca Sun
  • Rob Kline

Botany Certificate:

  • Carolina Rojas

Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to the hosting club RA Photo Club of Ottawa.

Competition Winners – Altered Reality – Club

GOLD RHCC Dorothy Chan - Water Fairy
GOLD RHCC Josie Stauffer - Alien Landscape
GOLD RHCC Judi Martin - Family Tree
GOLD RHCC Margaret Krzepkowski - Mysterious Mind
GOLD RHCC Luba Citrin - Long Way Home
GOLD RHCC Rob Kline - The Watchers
SILVER LCC Bill Boswell - The Perfect Wave
SILVER LCC Dan Lavery - Dirt Bike
SILVER LCC Jiabi Yank - Peking Opera Mask
SILVER LCC Marion Buccella - Tree Triptych
SILVER LCC Rafael Sanchez - Cubism
SILVER LCC Steve Donnelly - Lighthouse
BRONZE LCC1 Elaine Taschuk - Markets On Fire
BRONZE LCC1 Janet Slater - Submerged Vatican Staircase
BRONZE LCC1 Jim Hatch - Flight To Freedom
BRONZE LCC1 Lorna Scott - Caught In The Light
BRONZE LCC1 Michele Broadfoot - Whale Tale
BRONZE LCC1 Raymond Chau - Deep Space Music Fantasy
MERIT 1 LCC Rafael Sanchez - Cubism
MERIT 2 MCC2 Mary Lou Milhausen - Fancy Grass
MERIT 3 ALG Ken Renton - Flight Of Fancy

Competition Winners & Awards

Gold Medal – Richmond Hill Camera Club

Silver Medal – London Camera Club

Bronze Medal – Langley Camera Club

Honourable Mention:

Merit Awards:

  • Rafael Sanchez
  • Mary Lou Milhauser
  • Ken Renton

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to the hosting club Crescent Beach Photography Club.

Competition Winners – Fall Nature – Individual

GOLD Missy Mandel - Common Loon And Chick
GOLD Missy Mandel - Hoary Redpoll On Frozen Dogwood
GOLD Missy Mandel - Piping Plover With 3 Chicks
GOLD Missy Mandel - Red Necked Grebe Family
SILVER Francis King - Golden Hooded Tanager In Rain
SILVER Francis King - Grizzly Got Fresh Salmon
SILVER Francis King - Polar Bear Family Running To Safety 1
SILVER Francis King - Zero In On The Catch
BRONZE Robert Parker - Claiming Territory
BRONZE Robert Parker - Bird Eating Snake
BRONZE Robert Parker - Lone Wolf
BRONZE Robert Parker - The Catch
HM 1 Marlene Hornstein - Aruban Whiptail Lizard Devouring Cactus Flower
HM 1 Marlene Hornstein - Profile Of Buff Bellied Hummingbird
HM 1 Marlene Hornstein - Southern Lapwing Displaying Carpal Spurs
HM 1 Marlene Hornstein - Venezuelan Troupial Singing On Cactus
HM 2 Bert Sharp - Lazuli Bunting
HM 2 Bert Sharp - Loon
HM 2 Bert Sharp - Pygmy Owl
HM 2 Bert Sharp - The Prisoner
HM 3 Murray O'Neill - Danger In The Fog
HM 3 Murray O'Neill - Raven Mating Behaviour
HM 3 Murray O'Neill - Sibling Squabble
HM 3 Murray O'Neill - Tiny Dancer
MERIT 1 Mary Chambers - Cocoi Heron
MERIT 2 Mimi Lo - Bald Eagle Over Pond
MERIT 3 Ann Alimi - Eurasian Eagle Owl Perching
BOTANY Norman Dougan - Milkweed Flowers.jpg

Competition Winners & Awards

Gold Medal – Missy Mandel

Silver Medal – Francis King

Bronze Medal – Robert Parker

Honourable Mention:

  • Marlene Hornstein
  • Bert Sharp
  • Murray O’Neill

Merit Awards:

  • Mary Chambers
  • Mimi Lo
  • Ann Alimi

Botany Award:

  • Norman Dougan

Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to the hosting club Chilliwack Camera Club.

Competition Winners – Fall Print – Individual

GOLD Ellie Schartner - Billy
GOLD Ellie Schartner - Dancing In The Square
GOLD Ellie Schartner - Isabella
GOLD Ellie Schartner - The Secret Garden
SILVER Rod Trider - Abandoned Whaling Station Antarctica
SILVER Rod Trider - Lone Monk In Burma
SILVER Rod Trider - The Race Home
SILVER Rod Trider - Umbrellas In The Snow
BRONZE Judy Berthman - Pink
BRONZE Judy Berthman - Hover Fly
BRONZE Judy Berthman - Sylvester
BRONZE Judy Berthman - Yellow Lady's Slipper
MERIT 1 Ellie Schartner - The Secret Garden
MERIT 2 John Dufton - Honeysuckle
MERIT 3 Antje Danielson - Thunder Run

Competition Winners & Awards

Gold Medal – Ellie Schartner

Silver Medal – Rod Trider

Bronze Medal – Judy Berthman

Merit Awards

  • Ellie Schartner
  • John Dufton
  • Antje Danielson

Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to the hosting club Manitoba Camera Club.

Competition Winners – Minimal Manipulation – Individual

GOLD Yun Wang  - Belt Of Venus
GOLD Yun Wang - Fairytale Winter
GOLD Yun Wang - Ice Cascade
GOLD Yun Wang - Winter Of Mars
SILVER Lance Gitter - Great Sand Dunes NP Slipface Avalanches
SILVER Lance Gitter - Joshua Tree NP At Sunrise
SILVER Lance Gitter - Royal Gorge, Colorado
SILVER Lance Gitter - Sunrise In Great Sand Dunes NP
BRONZE Michael Winsor - Iceberg Blue
BRONZE Michael Winsor - Newfoundland Sunrise
BRONZE Michael Winsor - Cape Spear Iceberg
BRONZE Michael Winsor - Saglek Fjord, Torngat Mountains
HM 4TH Ying Shi - At The Foot Of The Mountain
HM 4TH Ying Shi - Dawn
HM 4TH Ying Shi - Twilight Colour
HM 4TH Ying Shi - Warm House
HM 5TH Mark Girard - Birches In A Blueberry Patch
HM 5TH Mark Girard - Isle Of Skye Sunrise
HM 5TH Mark Girard - The Quiraing, Isle Of Skye
HM 5TH Mark Girard - West Coast, New Zealand
HM 6TH Bert Sharp - Bryce Canyon Bonsai
HM 6TH Bert Sharp - Burnaby Fog
HM 6TH Bert Sharp - Palouse
HM 6TH Bert Sharp - Sumas Prairie
HM 6TH Geoffrey Shuen - A Winter Stroll
HM 6TH Geoffrey Shuen - Frosty Morning At Colony Farm
HM 6TH Geoffrey Shuen - Sleet
HM 6TH Geoffrey Shuen - Waterfall At Britannia Beach
COM 1st Bert Sharp - Palouse
COM 3rd Nigel Fletcher - Dune Trekkers
COM 2nd Lance Gitter - Sunrise In Great Sand Dunes NP

Competition Winners & Awards

Gold Medal – Yun Wang

Silver Medal – Lance Gitter

Bronze Medal – Michael Winsor

Honourable Mention:

  • Ying Shi
  • Mark Birard
  • Bert Sharp
  • Geoffrey Shuen
  • Dave Bennewith
  • Robert Casement

Merit Award Ribbons:

  • Bert Sharp
  • Lance Gitter
  • Nigel Fletcher

Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to the hosting club Richmond Hill Camera Club.

Competition Winners – Digital Theme – Individual

GOLD Ying Shi - Harvest Season
GOLD Ying Shi - On the Way Working
GOLD Ying Shi - Dawn of the Village
GOLD Ying Shi - Kitchen
SILVER A Hafeez Mian - Hafeez Mian - Abu Dhabi Mosque
SILVER A Hafeez Mian - Hafeez Mian - Forgotten Glory
SILVER A Hafeez Mian - Hafeez Mian - Oro Negro
SILVER A Hafeez Mian - Hafeez Mian - Sheikh Zayed Mosque
BRONZE Pamela Joe McFarlane - Ful Medames
BRONZE Pamela Joe McFarlane - Sails In A Storm
BRONZE Pamela Joe McFarlane - Seniors Lunch
BRONZE Pamela Joe McFarlane - Spice Of Life
MERIT 1 Ying Shi - Kitchen
MERIT 2 Hafeez Mian - Sheikh Zayed Mosque
MERIT 3 Jim Hatch - Mushrooms

Competition Results & Awards

Gold Medal – Ying Shi

Silver Medal – Hafeez Mian

Bronze Medal – Pamela Joe McFarlane

Honourable Mention Ribbons:

  • Jill Apshkrum
  • Sharon Shales
  • Lynda Miller

Merit Award Ribbons:

  • Ying Shi
  • A Hafeez Mian
  • Jim Hatch

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to the hosting club Kamloops Photo Arts Club. Members can view the full competition report in the Members Only Section of the website.